G. Puccini. Opera "Turandot"

24/10 - 18:30

Duration: 2 50min

G. Puccini

 

OPERA "TURANDOT"

 

libretto by J. Adami and R. Simoni

based on the play of the same name by Carlo Gozzi

to buy a ticket

Characters and Actors:

Princess Turandot ................... ................................. DINA DYUTMAGAMBETOVA, Honored Figure of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Altoum, the Chinese emperor ... ............................... BOLAT BUKENOV, Honored Figure of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Timur, the ignorant Tatar khan ....... ........ ... .. ...........SERIK AUKATOV

Calaf (Unknown Prince) his son ... ............... ............ HALID NURALIEV

Liu, a young slave .................................. .................. JAMILYA BASPAKOVA, Honored Figure of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Ping, the great minister .............................................. BOLAT ZHOMARTOV, Honored Figure of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Pang, the great cook .............................. .................   DARKHAN ZHOLDYBAYEV

Pong, the great adviser .............................................. ARTUR GABDIEV

Mandarin .................................................................... AZAMAT MALYSHOV

Temptresses ………………… .................. …….......… BAKTIGUL BISEMBAEVA; OLGA LUKASHEVA

The Imperial Guard, the courtiers, the chief executioner and his henchmen, children, sages, the three Deaths, the people

 

Symphony Orchestra, Choir of the Abay Kazakh State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater

 

Conductor - NURLAN ZHARASOV, Honored Figure of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Cavalier of the Order "Kurmet"

 

Stage Director             - YURIY ALEKSANDROV, People’s Artist of the Russian Federation, Laureate of the Russian National Theater Award “Golden Mask”,

Laureate of the State Prize of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Cavalier of the Order "Kurmet" (Russia)

Assistant Director       - LAYLIM IMANGAZINA, Honored Figure of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Production Designer   - VYACHESLAV OKUNEV, People's Artist of the Russian Federation, Laureate of State Prizes of the Russian Federation and the Republic of Kazakhstan (Russia)

Choreographer           - GALI ABAYDULOV, State Prize Laureate of the Russian Federation (Russia)

Choirmaster               - ALIYA TEMIRBEKOVA

Children's choir “Baiterek”, artistic director - ELENA BAYYSBAEVA